Wednesday, December 13, 2006

Dude, Where's My Card?

Daddy's finally got a new computer.

Daddy would be me. Dude, I got a Dell. But, Daddy's not completely happy about it. It was supposed to come with a firewire 1394 IEEE card. 'Cause half the point of the new computer was so Daddy could do some video editing at home. But, no card means no way to digitize footage.

All is not lost however. Dell's customer service was gone by the time I realized it was missing. So, I am planning to call them soon. There is an expansion slot for it, so one way or another Daddy's gettin' that card.

The bonus is that we're no longer on dialup. That's right, we've been on dial up for a long frickin' time. As soon as AT&T turns switch on, we'll be high-speed. WHHEEEEEE! Of course, that means we don't have the internet for a few days. The only good access I have is at work and that's really not a good option. We can check email from our phones... some of the time. So, if you're trying to contact us this week, have patience.

I need to figure out what stuff on the old computer we want to keep. Pictures and stuff like that. I'll probably just transfer that stuff to a zip drive for store. Yeah, a zip drive. That's how only that computer is. It runs Win98... really slowly. The sound card finally gave out a few months ago. We've raised that computer from the dead so many times...

Well, Daddy's gotta call Dell...

Update: Daddy's gotta get a "low profile" PCI card or a Firewire/USB adaptor cable. My thin box is too small for Dell's regular sized PCI cards. Saw the card on ebay for a total of $20 (that's including shipping). So, I don't think it's gonna be a big deal for me to get that card... Maybe Santa will leave one in my stocking... And no internet at home until December 15th.

2 comments:

Edward said...

If you're going to be opening the case to install a Firewire card anyway, yank the old hard drive and install it alongside the new one. Bonus: more storage, which is always nice, especially if you're editing video. Plus, you want two hard drives anyway for that, one to read from and one to write to. At least, that's what I've read.

ML said...

That's a good idea. You mean the old hard dcive on the old computer. Hmmm... I don't know if it can handle the work actually. 250GB on the new one is alot for one person. It's a 1/4 of what we have at work for 6 people. Still something to look into...